Please note: this forum is outdated and is available only in read-only mode.
New forum can be found here

I have transfered 20 old user accounts to the new forum,
but they still need to reset password with a registered email.
The list of transfered users can be found here

[ ENG forum · RUS forum ]  
  Welcome Guest [ Register · Log in ] [ New messages · Forum rules · Search ]  

Page 1 of 11
Archive - read only
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » VTM under Virtual machines (extreme engine)
VTM under Virtual machines
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2009-08-13, 8:55 AM | Message # 1
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Hello everybody.

I need a report about using Extreme engine under virtual machines (VMWare and so on). Is it ok ?

 
GasparDate: Wednesday, 2009-09-23, 4:33 PM | Message # 2
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I'll check it on VMWare, got installed happy
 
ender41Date: Monday, 2009-10-26, 5:36 AM | Message # 3
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
hello everybody biggrin
can someone confirm me that vtm is working fine in Vmware?? there were some topics about it, but i could find no clear answer?
thank you
 
GasparDate: Tuesday, 2009-11-03, 3:00 PM | Message # 4
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Unfortunately, VTM doesn't even start after install sad

The red error said: The aplication was not properly initiated (0x0000135)...

VMWare 7.x (guest system - WinXP 32bit, host Vista 64bit)

Message edited by Gaspar - Tuesday, 2009-11-03, 3:02 PM
 
suu-designDate: Tuesday, 2009-11-03, 11:20 PM | Message # 5
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (Gaspar)
Unfortunately, VTM doesn't even start after install The red error said: The aplication was not properly initiated (0x0000135)... VMWare 7.x (guest system - WinXP 32bit, host Vista 64bit)

Your PC is missing the Microsoft .NET framework!
 
GasparDate: Tuesday, 2009-11-10, 3:23 PM | Message # 6
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Yes, my false wink After clean install dotnetfix 2.0 and k-lite-codec pack, VTM still hangs.

Engine 1 - diag.log said:

Quote
22:11:31
Process started.

22:11:51
RenderImage function failed, [C:\test.mts]

22:12:06
An error occured during the graph building :
Creating an instance of the COM component with CLSID {51B4ABF3-748F-4E3B-A276-C828330E926A} from the IClassFactory failed due to the following error: 80040273.

Engine 2 - error appears, trying to send to MS this content

Code
http://i38.tinypic.com/28s1sfm.jpg

Engine 3 - even I'm silver user, this option is unavaiable under VMware guest system

 
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » VTM under Virtual machines (extreme engine)
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Make a free website with uCoz
SUU Design © Copyright 2007-2013