SUU Design - Question about "Original Pictures" - Old Official Forum

Please note: this forum is outdated and is available only in read-only mode.
New forum can be found here

I have transfered 20 old user accounts to the new forum,
but they still need to reset password with a registered email.
The list of transfered users can be found here

[ ENG forum · RUS forum ]  
  Welcome Guest [ Register · Log in ] [ New messages · Forum rules · Search ]  

Page 1 of 212»
Archive - read only
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Question about "Original Pictures"
Question about "Original Pictures"
BarbooDate: Sunday, 2011-01-16, 5:12 PM | Message # 1
Group: Users
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello,

i got a question about that "orignal picture" :
http://www.suu-design.com/Files/VTM/get_video.avi2.jpg

Is it possible in the bought version to open up any picture on the PC and add it into the big picture on the left.

Or can we only insert pictures which are in the video itself?

Sincerely
Barboo

 
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2011-01-20, 2:43 PM | Message # 2
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Currently you can import your images in "Chooses shots manually - 1" interface.
Importing custom pictures in "Choose shots manually - 2" interface is planned for next releases.
 
LariDate: Monday, 2011-03-14, 5:55 AM | Message # 3
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote
Importing custom pictures in "Choose shots manually - 2" interface is planned for next releases.

Will this be done "soon" or will it need a few weeks,months..?

Lari

 
suu-designDate: Saturday, 2011-03-19, 10:54 AM | Message # 4
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
it depends on many factors:)
stay tuned:)
 
gambitzDate: Thursday, 2011-05-26, 4:20 PM | Message # 5
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hey. Just wanna post it here. I had a hard time figuring out how to get shots manually.

You add video to VTM and then right click the video and select the option 1 or 2 you want. Then after you selected your shots. You click start (to make thumbnail).

Thanks creator for this awesome app.
 
LariDate: Thursday, 2011-07-28, 8:52 AM | Message # 6
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (suu-design)
Importing custom pictures in "Choose shots manually - 2" interface is planned for next releases.


Is this implemented in 3.0.0.3 now?

Lari


Message edited by Lari - Thursday, 2011-07-28, 8:53 AM
 
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2011-07-28, 3:09 PM | Message # 7
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (Lari)
Is this implemented in 3.0.0.3 now?

no

it is still in progress
 
LariDate: Thursday, 2011-09-15, 4:06 AM | Message # 8
Group: Users
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Ah good! Still waiting so smile
 
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2011-09-15, 2:39 PM | Message # 9
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (Lari)
h good! Still waiting so

oops

sorry, forgot to include that feature to 3.0.0.4
pls w8 till next release
 
suu-designDate: Saturday, 2011-09-24, 12:15 PM | Message # 10
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
done!
 
PeterPDate: Friday, 2011-09-30, 7:56 AM | Message # 11
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
How can i make that like:

http://www.suu-design.com/Files/VTM/get_video.avi2.jpg

I dont see it with the presets neither an option to included an bigger picture ???
 
suu-designDate: Friday, 2011-09-30, 11:04 AM | Message # 12
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (PeterP)
How can i make that like: http://www.suu-design.com/Files/VTM/get_video.avi2.jpg I dont see it with the presets neither an option to included an bigger picture ???


That works only in activated version.
You can select one video from the list and then choose 5 shots (1 big and 4 small) to complete the picture.
 
PeterPDate: Friday, 2011-09-30, 3:12 PM | Message # 13
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote (suu-design)
You can select one video from the list and then choose 5 shots (1 big and 4 small) to complete the picture.


I feel stupid.. i still don't see it..
On the file-list i select one file, i then right click but don't see anything with '5 shots'.
I have then 9 items:
Add folder
...
Clear all
 
suu-designDate: Saturday, 2011-10-01, 5:13 AM | Message # 14
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Select one file from the list, press right mouse button to open context menu.
Then select 'Choose shots manually - 2'.
 
PeterPDate: Saturday, 2011-10-01, 8:35 AM | Message # 15
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Oooh ! How stupid of me.. i have been there but thought "what the heck can i do here?" *lol*

Thanks for the info !

By the way... request on top of this...
maybe possible to make a big picture directly in grid by selecting somewhere in the grid 2x2 (4 thumbs) or 3x3 (6 thumbs) and setting that as preset ?

Would take some intense programming but the result would be magnificent !!
Other users in favor ? smile

Greets,

PeterP
 
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Question about "Original Pictures"
Page 1 of 212»
Search:

Make a free website with uCoz
SUU Design © Copyright 2007-2013