SUU Design - Choosing engine via command line interface - Old Official Forum

Please note: this forum is outdated and is available only in read-only mode.
New forum can be found here

I have transfered 20 old user accounts to the new forum,
but they still need to reset password with a registered email.
The list of transfered users can be found here

[ ENG forum · RUS forum ]  
  Welcome Guest [ Register · Log in ] [ New messages · Forum rules · Search ]  

Page 1 of 11
Archive - read only
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Choosing engine via command line interface
Choosing engine via command line interface
blobbyDate: Tuesday, 2011-04-12, 4:54 PM | Message # 1
Group: Users
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Does anyone know if its possible to tell VTM which engine you want to use as a parameter via the command line interface? Some of my videos thumbnail fine with engine 1 but they dont as the extreme engine, others its the opposite. As im calling this app thru my app, it would be nic e if i could user-select which engine i wanted to use based on whether the previous engine did it correctly or not. Cheers

Message edited by blobby - Wednesday, 2011-04-13, 5:41 PM
 
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2011-04-14, 1:02 PM | Message # 2
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
CLI uses your "current" engine
there is no option to choose engine via CLI
 
blobbyDate: Saturday, 2011-04-16, 11:44 AM | Message # 3
Group: Users
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote (suu-design)
CLI uses your "current" engine
there is no option to choose engine via CLI

For programming reasons, that would be a good to have option if it can be added in the future smile

As you know some files give corrupted images because of the codecs installed and one engine may produce a corrupt thumbnail set so being able to try a second engine would be great without having to launch another app in the background.

thanks for the reply

Added (2011-04-16, 11:44 Am)
---------------------------------------------

Quote (suu-design)
CLI uses your "current" engine
there is no option to choose engine via CLI

For programming reasons, that would be a good to have option if it can be added in the future smile

As you know some files give corrupted images because of the codecs installed and one engine may produce a corrupt thumbnail set so being able to try a second engine would be great without having to launch another app in the background.

thanks for the reply

 
suu-designDate: Wednesday, 2011-04-20, 1:38 PM | Message # 4
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
i understand
maybe i will implement this feature in the future.
 
NudeFanDate: Wednesday, 2013-08-07, 1:43 PM | Message # 5
Group: Users
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
As it
looks, I'm not the only who is asking for more CLI-options.
One of my
actual problem is: For some purposes I need the thumbs as single file for
others I don't. I can turn them always on, but then the execution for 'normal'
sheets takes much longer and I fled my output-folder with the not requested
screen shoots.
An other
problem I face often: I want to have - depending on the video duration - a
thumbnail sheet with maybe 3 or 4 or 5 rows. Actually I create for each size
category a preset. But: If I want to change something on the general layout I
have to redo it for all files. And here we have the danger to oversee
something.
My very
first idea was, to create one master layout (=preset file), when creating the
batch file for the CLI-call I open this, copy it line by line in an individual
preset file where I replace a line like RowsPerSheet=4 with the value I need
for this individual file. But unfortunately the preset file is somehow
encrypted and I don't know, which Byte I have to replace for this purpose.
Would not
this be an option to use readable files for the configuration parameters (best
thing also for the "Environment" settings) to allow computerized adaption's
for the desires output instead of tons of switches for the command line?
 
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2013-08-08, 1:30 PM | Message # 6
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (blobby)
As you know some files give corrupted images because of the codecs installed and one engine may produce a corrupt thumbnail set so being able to try a second engine would be great without having to launch another app in the background.

Since version 5 you can set
"Use Crystal engine automatically if selected engine fails"
option ON in the Environment window.

Quote (NudeFan)
I want to have - depending on the video duration - a thumbnail sheet with maybe 3 or 4 or 5 rows.


You could use "Specific time" option in the Options window.
This allows you to get dynamic number of rows for different videos depending on the video duration (automatically).

Thank you for your suggestions.
I will analyze them.
 
NudeFanDate: Saturday, 2013-08-10, 12:44 PM | Message # 7
Group: Users
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (suu-design)
You could use "Specific time" option in the Options window.
I tried this option in the past, but it did not satisfy me, because in general it leads to an incomplete last line.
Maybe you canged something since V3.x, but because of my experience I did not used this feature anymore
 
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Choosing engine via command line interface
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Make a free website with uCoz
SUU Design © Copyright 2007-2013