SUU Design - Help needed please. - Old Official Forum

Please note: this forum is outdated and is available only in read-only mode.
New forum can be found here

I have transfered 20 old user accounts to the new forum,
but they still need to reset password with a registered email.
The list of transfered users can be found here

[ ENG forum · RUS forum ]  
  Welcome Guest [ Register · Log in ] [ New messages · Forum rules · Search ]  

Page 1 of 11
Archive - read only
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Help needed please.
Help needed please.
Mark1985Date: Sunday, 2012-04-29, 6:13 PM | Message # 1
Group: Users
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
I have the Output folder checked and also Each shot in its own file checked.

When capturing images then the bit that it does at the end, the bit where it has all the images in one file picture... i does it for when i do movies around 30 minutes by capturing screen screen shots every 1 - 3 seconds, but if I do it such as like a one hour movie, capturing screens every 1 - 3 seconds, it always comes up as failed at the end, and i get no image with all the screen shots in.

Any way of getting it so it doesn't fail no matter how long the movie may be please?

I do have the CCCP codec-pack installed.

Hope I explained that clearly.

Added (2012-04-29, 6:13 PM)
---------------------------------------------


Message edited by Mark1985 - Sunday, 2012-04-29, 7:48 PM
 
suu-designDate: Monday, 2012-04-30, 12:46 PM | Message # 2
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
what is written in the Diag.log file in the program's folder?
 
Mark1985Date: Sunday, 2012-05-06, 10:17 AM | Message # 3
Group: Users
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Where do I find that? Can't see it anywhere in the folder.

By looking here - http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/6610/27256312.png

it's what the settings I have for it.

if I only select the "fit screen" it works but the other two options, even with just one of both of them are selected, doesn't start to generate.

I do want to use it though, without having any of them checked, and just by going for the width and height settings only.

It does captures the images in their own image... but at the end, it comes up as fails for when all the images from that screen shot are in one file. It's fine for when I do it for shorter movies (around 30 minutes or so)

So where do I find this Diag.log file exactly?

Added (2012-05-06, 10:17 AM)
---------------------------------------------
Anyone..??????

All I want to do is do a film which is over 1 hour long... and have all the screen shots in one image file just by using the height and width... no matter how big or small the number is

but I can't as it always fails..........

Could really do with getting this solved very ASAP...


Message edited by Mark1985 - Sunday, 2012-05-06, 1:54 PM
 
ronthaiDate: Monday, 2012-05-07, 5:01 AM | Message # 4
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Not sure if it is the issue, but since it works with short films and errors start with long films, it could be just as simple as your computer not having enough memory to process it all.

Try it after a fresh computer restart when all mem is available
 
Mark1985Date: Tuesday, 2012-05-08, 11:22 AM | Message # 5
Group: Users
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Still does it.

In this Diag.log file does it say why it doesn't work?

Where do I exactly find this Diag.log file please. Looked in the folder directory, and it's not there.

IT does actually generate the images one by one... but comes up as fail at the end where I don't get the one image with all the images in it.

So I very much doubt it's anything to do with the memory.


Message edited by Mark1985 - Tuesday, 2012-05-08, 2:13 PM
 
suu-designDate: Wednesday, 2012-05-09, 1:34 AM | Message # 6
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Diag.log file is situated in the program's folder.
It should be there.
 
Mark1985Date: Wednesday, 2012-05-09, 8:00 AM | Message # 7
Group: Users
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Not from where I'm looking as the files in the foler are:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Video Thumbnails Maker

Presents
Watermarks
DirectShowLib-2005.dll
loop
MediaInfo.dll
Uninstall
VideoThumbnailsMaker
VideoThumbnailsViewer

Unless, it appears in there after the video has finished generating?


Message edited by Mark1985 - Wednesday, 2012-05-09, 8:06 AM
 
suu-designDate: Wednesday, 2012-05-09, 1:52 PM | Message # 8
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
It should appear during the program startup.
 
Mark1985Date: Friday, 2012-05-11, 6:51 PM | Message # 9
Group: Users
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
I see it now... There are two of them.

Dial and Dial_bak

both of the files say inside the doc:

22:14:51
Process started.

22:14:53
Can't retrieve processor info

So is that why it isn't able to do it?

Added (2012-05-11, 6:51 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Is that the problem then?

Message edited by Mark1985 - Wednesday, 2012-05-09, 2:53 PM
 
suu-designDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 12:43 PM | Message # 10
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (Mark1985)
Can't retrieve processor info


yes, that is the problem
 
Mark1985Date: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 1:01 PM | Message # 11
Group: Users
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Is there anyway to fix it? If so, how?
 
suu-designDate: Thursday, 2012-06-07, 1:17 PM | Message # 12
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Did your try to run the program on another PC?
 
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Help needed please.
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Make a free website with uCoz
SUU Design © Copyright 2007-2013