Please note: this forum is outdated and is available only in read-only mode.
New forum can be found here

I have transfered 20 old user accounts to the new forum,
but they still need to reset password with a registered email.
The list of transfered users can be found here

[ ENG forum · RUS forum ]  
  Welcome Guest [ Register · Log in ] [ New messages · Forum rules · Search ]  

Page 1 of 11
Archive - read only
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Can't do flv screencaptures
Can't do flv screencaptures
martinDate: Monday, 2012-06-25, 2:42 PM | Message # 1
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi I'm using your wonderful program since a year and it always worked well for every file, flv included, but since a week or so I am no more able to do screencaptures from flv files.
The dial.log shows this:

18:23:36
Process started.

18:24:50
Go: Can't render the file, [C:\Users\xian\Desktop\screencap\Nuova cartella (18)\xv.flv]

18:25:08
Go: Can't process the big picture.

I run a win7 64bit system. I use vlc media player and windows media player to play videos. I have no problem to play flv, but the video thumbnails maker won't do captures.
Don't know what's the problem.


Message edited by martin - Monday, 2012-06-25, 2:42 PM
 
suu-designDate: Tuesday, 2012-06-26, 12:19 PM | Message # 2
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
It looks like other program changed your codecs settings.
What codec-pack are you using?
 
martinDate: Tuesday, 2012-06-26, 3:28 PM | Message # 3
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Don't know. Never installed a codec pack. How can I discover it?
In vlc media player I see a folder named Codec.
Recently I installed a program to make gif from videos (AOAO video to gif converter). Can it be the program that modified codec settings?


Message edited by martin - Wednesday, 2012-06-27, 1:01 AM
 
suu-designDate: Wednesday, 2012-06-27, 11:39 AM | Message # 4
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (martin)
Can it be the program that modified codec settings?

Yes... it could.

Usually uninstalling do not solve the problem.
 
martinDate: Wednesday, 2012-06-27, 2:44 PM | Message # 5
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
And so... there's a way to configure codecs settings to let VTM works with flv files?
Already tried uninstalling both programs and even made a system restore, but nothing.

Edit: last time I tried to do flv screencaps I got this:

21:49:55
Process started.

21:49:55
Can't access the Registry (for deleting).

21:49:57
Can't load Options from Registry.

21:50:37
Go: Can't render the file, [C:\Users\xian\Downloads\Ghost_Story_III.flv]


Message edited by martin - Wednesday, 2012-06-27, 4:40 PM
 
suu-designDate: Saturday, 2012-06-30, 1:00 AM | Message # 6
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (martin)
21:49:55 Can't access the Registry (for deleting). 21:49:57 Can't load Options from Registry.


that is the problem
 
martinDate: Thursday, 2012-07-05, 8:59 AM | Message # 7
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
So... what to do?
 
suu-designDate: Monday, 2012-07-09, 2:28 PM | Message # 8
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 593
Status: Offline
Quote (martin)
So... what to do?

Make sure you have admin rights and VTM is running using admin rights.
Make sure your anti-virus software do not block VTM.
 
martinDate: Saturday, 2012-07-14, 3:01 PM | Message # 9
Group: Users
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Never ran it as admin. Just did it and same result: 0 done 1 fail
I always used Avast IS, but VTM always worked well.
Don't see any setting against it.
I just downloaded CCCP codec pack. Still don't work.
Once a week I make a registry cleaning with CCleaner. Could it be the problem?

Added (2012-07-14, 3:01 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Removed CCCP and installed K-Lite Megapack. Now it works perfectly!
The mistery of how it worked before remains.
I only had Windows media player and VLC media player and their codecs and all worked perfectly.... ???
However... solved. K-Lite solved everything.

Message edited by martin - Wednesday, 2012-07-11, 12:54 PM
 
Old Official Forum » Projects » Video Thumbnails Maker by Scorp » Can't do flv screencaptures
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Make a free website with uCoz
SUU Design © Copyright 2007-2013